AI search readiness of Australian local business websites

October 2026 edition. We checked 1112 local business websites across 34 Australian locations for the things search engines and AI answer engines need: access, structured data and a clear summary of each page.

Key findings

  1. Only 29% of sites have LocalBusiness structured data, the markup that says what kind of business a site belongs to and where. 73% have structured data of some kind, usually added by a theme or plugin.
  2. 25% of home pages have no meta description, so Google writes the search result summary itself.
  3. Blocking AI search crawlers is rare: 2% of sites block OAI-SearchBot, PerplexityBot or Claude-SearchBot. Access is not the main problem; being understood is.
  4. 23% of sites have an llms.txt file, and 53% of those were generated automatically by a site builder or SEO plugin.
  5. Real estate has the widest structured data gap: 20% of the 74 real estate sites we checked have LocalBusiness markup.
  • 29%

    have LocalBusiness structured data

  • 25%

    have no meta description on the home page

  • 2%

    block an AI search crawler in robots.txt

  • 23%

    have an llms.txt file, mostly auto-generated

Sample: 1112 business websites in 34 Australian locations, checked 20 October 2026.

Why these checks matter

AI answers from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews are built from web pages that crawlers can reach and search indexes can understand. Google says a page must be indexed and eligible to show with a snippet to appear in its AI features (Google Search Central), and OpenAI says sites that block OAI-SearchBot will not be shown in ChatGPT search answers (OpenAI). Our checks measure the basics that decide whether a local business can be found, understood and quoted.

1. Structured data: the widest gap

Structured data is code on a page that states facts in a fixed format: this is a dentist, here is the address, these are the opening hours. Most sites have some, because themes and plugins add general types such as WebSite and Organization. Far fewer say what the business actually is. Across our sample, 73% of sites carried structured data, but only 29% used LocalBusiness or one of its subtypes. Our LocalBusiness guide explains how to add it.

By industry

IndustrySitesLocal­BusinessAny structured dataNo meta description
Real estate7420%62%30%
Accommodation and food33024%64%31%
Personal and other services19127%75%25%
Health care21930%81%20%
Professional services12536%80%19%
Construction and trades3537%83%17%

Industries with at least five sites checked in a location, combined across locations.

2. Meta descriptions: often left to Google

A meta description is the one-sentence summary a site gives for a page. When it is missing, Google picks text from the page, often a menu item or a cookie notice. 25% of the home pages we checked had none. It is the quickest fix in this report: one sentence per page, naming the service and the area.

3. AI crawler access: rarely blocked

AI companies run separate crawlers for search and for training. Blocking a search crawler (OAI-SearchBot, PerplexityBot, Claude-SearchBot) removes a site from that engine's answers. Blocking a training crawler (GPTBot, ClaudeBot, Google-Extended and others) does not. Only 2% of sites blocked an AI search crawler, and a further 2% blocked training crawlers only. For almost every local business, access is not what keeps it out of AI answers.

4. llms.txt: present, but mostly by default

llms.txt is a proposed file that summarises a website for AI tools. 23% of sites had one, but 53% of those files were written automatically by Wix, Shopify or an SEO plugin. Google says sites do not need AI text files to appear in its AI features. Our llms.txt guide covers when one is worth adding.

5. Site builders

WordPress 47%, Other or custom 29%, Squarespace 8%, Wix 6%. The platform matters because it decides how easy the fixes are: structured data, titles and descriptions are simple settings on some builders and need custom code on others.

Results by location

LocationSitesLocal­BusinessNo meta descriptionBlock AI searchllms.txt
Sydney 62 31% 27% 2% 34%
Western Sydney 39 26% 23% 2% 13%
Parramatta 30 43% 20% 0% 30%
Melbourne 54 33% 19% 2% 30%
Frankston 22 18% 18% 4% 32%
Brisbane 63 27% 29% 2% 21%
Gold Coast 56 29% 30% 2% 14%
Broadbeach 49 24% 18% 2% 20%
Southport 27 19% 33% 0% 19%
Perth 46 39% 20% 2% 28%
Adelaide 51 27% 20% 2% 20%
Newcastle 39 36% 23% 5% 26%
Darwin 26 23% 27% 7% 8%
Canberra 50 34% 38% 0% 14%
Hobart 30 27% 40% 8% 23%
Central Coast 31 26% 10% 0% 26%
Wollongong 17 47% 18% 5% 18%
Coffs Harbour 18 11% 28% 0% 22%
Port Macquarie 19 47% 21% 0% 32%
Wagga Wagga 18 22% 22% 5% 22%
Albury 20 30% 20% 5% 25%
Tamworth 17 18% 18% 0% 12%
Orange 19 26% 32% 0% 37%
Bathurst 19 16% 26% 0% 32%
Geelong 61 30% 21% 2% 18%
Ballarat 40 22% 20% 2% 18%
Bendigo 34 24% 32% 8% 12%
Sunshine Coast 23 35% 39% 4% 22%
Toowoomba 24 12% 21% 0% 29%
Townsville 28 18% 18% 0% 32%
Cairns 23 22% 35% 8% 13%
Rockhampton 21 48% 33% 4% 33%
Launceston 21 33% 24% 0% 38%
Bunbury 15 47% 7% 0% 13%

Each location page has the full breakdown, with the ABS business mix for the area.

Method

We took businesses listed in OpenStreetMap in six industries, picked up to 12 per industry per location that list a website, and fetched each site's home page, robots.txt and llms.txt. Our crawler identifies itself and obeys robots.txt. Samples are small, tens of sites per location, so read the figures as a pointer to common gaps, not a census. The full method, sample sizes and limits are on our local data page.

How to cite this report

Galactia, AI search readiness of Australian local business websites, October 2026 edition, https://galactia.co/resources/ai-search-readiness-report

Frequently asked questions

  • Can we quote figures from this report?

    Yes. Quote any figure with a link to this page and the edition date (October 2026). The CSV has the figures for each location if you need more detail than the summary.

  • How often is the report updated?

    Each edition is a snapshot from one round of website checks. We publish a new edition when we rerun the checks, and the edition date is on every page of the PDF.

  • Can you check my own website the same way?

    Yes. Our first check of a client's site covers the same points across the whole site, not just the home page, plus Search Console and what AI engines say about your business. Talk to us.

See where your site stands

Get a free strategy: how Google and AI crawlers see your site, and the order we'd fix it in. We reply within 24 hours.